1. Home

Growing King Tut Grass in Container Gardens

By

container gardening picture of king tut grass in container garden

King Tut Grass®

Photo © Kerry Michaels

What's Great About King Tut Grass:

If Dr. Seuss and Martha Graham got together and designed a plant, it might look like King Tut grass. Also known as Egyptian Papyrus, this ornamental grass combines drama, grace and humor and makes a spectacular container garden plant.

Common Names:

King Tut Grass® or Egyptian Papyrus

Botanical Name:

Cyperus papyrus

Degree of Difficulty:

Easy

Features of King Tut Grass:

  • Fast growing
  • No deadheading necessary
  • Tolerates Heat
  • Can be used in a water container garden

Size of King Tut Grass:

King Tut grass is a fast grower and can reach heights of 42” to 72” tall. It can also reach widths of 36" to 72".

Exposure:

Full sun to partial shade.

Water Needs:

King Tut Grass can be a water plant so when watering, err on the side of keeping it wet, though only the roots. It's a good idea to plug any drainage holes in your container or to use a container without any drainage.

Hardy Temperatures:

King Tut grass is hardy to 35°F

Container Garden Design Tips for King Tut Grass:

If you keep your King Tut grass well watered, it should grow to be large and spectacular. King Tut is a dramatic plant and looks really great in big, simple containers. It has the stature to be alone in a pot or could add height and interest to a grouping of container gardens.

For an entry with an impact, place a pair of identical pots of King Tut grasses, flanking a door. Because of its impressive height and width King Tut grass can be used to screen unsightly home features.

King Tut grass can also be used in combination with other plants as a centerpiece or "thriller." Try combining it with a bright ground cover, like creeping Jenny, and/or a dark sweet potato vine that will drape over the edges of a pot. You could also add a brightly colored coleus to this combination.

King Tut grass has a distinctly wacky quality to it, so have fun when using it in a container garden. Try putting it in an unusual or brightly colored pot to maximize the potential humor this plant can provide.

  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Container Gardening
  4. Container Garden Design
  5. King Tut Grass or Egyptian Papyrus a Great Container Garden Plant - King Tut Grass For Container Gardens

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.